Privacy Policy

We know that in this digital age, your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to protect personal data and the choices we offer you regarding how your data is used. We welcome you to read more about how we keep your information safe, as well as how you can exercise your rights. In addition, our Privacy policy covers our treatment of data that may be personal to you.
•    We will review, update, and amend these policies from time to time consistent with our business needs and technology. We encourage you to check back periodically for new updates or changes. Your continued use of the service makes up your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy. We are the data controller of your information. We handle and process all data on behalf of our customers
•    You may likewise decide not to give us "discretionary" Personal Data; however please remember that without it, we will most likely be unable to provide you with the full scope of our administrations or with the best client experience when utilizing our Services.
•    This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Nomad Campervans. will gather, use, and maintain your Personal Information on the nomadcampervans.ca. It will also explain your legal rights with respect to that information.
•    By using the website or services, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and our Terms (together referred to herein as the “Agreement”). The Agreement governs the use of nomadcampervans.ca. Nomad Campervans will collect, use, and maintain information consistent with the Agreement.

 

What private data do we collect from the people who visit our website?
When enlisting on our site or to book campervan, as suitable, you could be approached to type in your name, email, address, payment information, or different subtleties to assist you with your experience.
When you create an account and use the Services, including through a third-party platform, we collect any data you provide directly, including:
•    Account Data: To use certain features (like to book campervan), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data you provide, like your email address, password, name, username and assign you a unique identifying number ("Account Data").
•    Personal Data: Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, email address, telephone number, gender, and date of birth, or demographic information like your hometown. You consent to give us this information by providing it to us voluntarily on our website. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website.
•    Financial Data: Financial data is related to your payment methods, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data to allow you to purchase, or exchange services from our website. We store limited financial data. Most financial data is transferred to our payment processor, Wix Pay, and you should review these processors' Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect your financial data. 
•    Contact information. An Authorised User is required to provide some contact information (e.g., an email address) when making an account on the Services.
•    Minors’ Data:
We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 13 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 13 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 13 years of age has been collected, We will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data, we may have collected from children under age 13, please contact us.
 

Data About Your Accounts on Other Services: 
•    We may obtain certain information through your social media or other online accounts if they are connected to your Nomad Campervans account. If you login to via Facebook or another third-party platform or service, we ask for your permission to access certain information about that other account. For example, depending on the platform or service, we may collect your name, profile picture, account ID number, login email address, location, the physical location of your access devices, gender, birthday, and list of friends or contacts.
•    Social Networking Data: We may access personal information from social networking sites, and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, and Google, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture, and any other public information. If you do not want us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.
•    Mobile Device Data: If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.
•    Those platforms and services make information available to us through their APIs. The information we receive depends on what information you (via your privacy settings) or the platform or service decide to give us.

 

Automatically collected information about your use of our Services or tools,
This information is registered automatically with the visit by own configuration or manual of each tool on the website
•    When you visit, connect with, or utilize our service, we may gather, record, or create specific specialized data about you. We do so either autonomously or with the assistance of third gathering Service Providers, including using "cookies" and other following innovations. 
•    We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

How do we use your details?
We process personal data to operate, improve, understand, and personalize our services. We use personal data for the following purposes:


•    To meet or fulfill the reason you provided the information to us.
•    To enable you to access and use the platform.
•    To operate, protect, improve, and optimize the platform, Nomad Campervans business, and our users' experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize, or otherwise customize your experience, and for advertising and marketing.
•    To help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on the platform and services, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigations and risk assessments, verifying the address of your listings, verifying any identifications provided by you, and conducting checks against databases such as public government databases.
•    To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you.
•    Where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about Nomad Campervans or general promotions for partner campaigns and services. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications in your settings (in the "account" section) when you login to your Nomad Campervans account.
•    To administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by Nomad Campervans or our business partners; and
•    To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.
•    To help our site that will be ready to serve you better.

 

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.
 

As noted in the list above, we may communicate with you if you've provided us the means to do so. For example, if you've given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us, which helps us improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at info@nomadcampervans.ca.
 

Do Not Track
Currently, various browsers — such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user's browser DNT preference setting. Nomad Campervans does not currently commit to responding to browsers' DNT signals with respect to the Company's Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Nomad Campervans takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

 

How we use cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies for several purposes, depending on the context or service, including: 
•    Recognizing you if you sign in to use our offerings. This allows us to provide you with recommendations, display personalized content, and provide other customized features and services.
•    Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to honor your likes and dislikes, such as your language and configuration preferences.
•    Detecting and preventing fraudulent activity and improving security.
•    Conducting research and diagnostics to improve our offerings.
•    Reporting, which allows us to measure and analyze the performance of our offerings.

 

First-party cookies
a)    Strictly Necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are often set in response to actions made by you, which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
b)    Functional cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.
c)    Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
d)    Targeting cookies: These cookies may be set through our site and may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?
Cookie Preferences on website: Our cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential and useful features. Blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of our sites. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking ‘Cookie Preferences’ in the footer of the website.

 

Browser settings: You can also manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The 'Help' feature on most browsers will tell you how to remove cookies from your device, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. Check the support site for your browser to understand privacy settings available to you. If you block or reject some of our cookies through your browser’s settings, you might not be able to use certain offerings that require you to sign-in to an account and some features and services may not work. You might also have to manually adjust your preferences or settings every time you visit our website.
 

Google Analytics Cookies
We use Google Analytics to investigate the utilization of our site of users and visitors. Google Analytics assembles data about site use through cookies. The data assembled identifying with our site is utilized to make reports about the utilization of our site.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

California Consumer Rights
The California Consumer Privacy Act provides specific rights to those who live in California. If you are a California-based consumer, as that term is defined under California law, this section shall apply in addition to all other applicable rights and information contained in this Statement.
•    You have the right to request that we provide you with information about what personal information we collect, use, and disclose.
•    You have the right to request that we delete personal information we, or our service providers, store about you. 
•    We will not discriminate or retaliate against you if you elect to exercise any rights under this section of our Privacy Statement. 
•    You may request that we not sell your personal information. As noted above, we do not sell your personal information and we only share your personal information with third parties, as described in this Statement.
•    You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Please see the Identity Verification Requirement below for information on our process for verifying that we have received a legally valid request.
•    If you are a California consumer and have additional questions based on this section of our Privacy Statement or wish to submit a request to request that we not share your information with third parties, please contact us by email or through contact us page.
•    See more at https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/
According to caloppa, we agree to the following:
•    Users can visit our site anonymously.
•    You'll be notified of any ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY changes:
•    Via Email

 

Nevada Resident Rights
If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at info@nomadcampervans.ca with the subject line "Nevada Do Not Sell Request" and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

 

Coppa (children online privacy protection action)
With regards to the assortment of private information from children under age 13 years, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in charge. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer safety firm, enforces the COPPA Guideline, which spells out what providers of websites and online services should do to safeguard children privatizes and security online. For more Details Click Here or below link
https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule 

 

Your Legal Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
You may have the following rights: -
A.    Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
B.    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
C.    Request deletion of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
D.    Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
E.    Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
a.    If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
b.    Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
c.    Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
d.    You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
F.    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
G.    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

 

International Data Transfer
The personal information we process may be transmitted or transferred to countries other than the country in which you reside. Those countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country.
The servers for our platform are in Canada, and third-party service providers operate in many countries around the world. When we collect your personal information, we may process it in any of those countries.
We have taken appropriate steps and put safeguards in place to help ensure that your personal information remains protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For example, any data transfers between our group companies are governed by our intragroup agreements which incorporate strict data transfer terms (including the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses, for transfers from the EEA) and require all group companies to protect the personal information they process in accordance with applicable data protection law.

 

How do we protect your details?
•    We have implemented industry-accepted administrative, physical, and technology-based security measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration of personal information in our systems. We ensure that any employee, contractor, corporation, organization, or vendor who has access to personal information in our systems is subject to legal and professional obligations to safeguard that personal information.
•    We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI specifications.
•    We use regular Malware Scanning.
•    Your individual information is comprised behind secured systems and is merely accessible by a restricted number of folks who've special access privileges to such systems and must keep the information confidential carefully. Furthermore, all very sensitive/credit information you resource is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
•    We implement several security measures whenever a user gets into, submits, or accesses their information to keep up the protection of your individual information.
•    While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or form of electronic storage is 100 percent secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
•    Nomad Campervans prohibits unauthorized access or use of personal information stored on our servers. Such access is a violation of law, and we will fully investigate and press charges against any party that has illegally accessed information within our systems.

 

Can-spam act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a regulation that sets the guidelines for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial announcements, offers recipients to have emails ceased from being delivered to them, and spells out hard fines for violations.
We accumulate your email to be able to:
•    Send information, react to questions, and/or other demands or questions
•    To maintain compliance with CANSPAM, we consent to the next:
•    Not use untrue or misleading subject matter or email addresses.
•    Identify the concept as an advertisement in some realistic way.
•    Include the physical address of our site headquarters or business
•    Screen third-party email marketing services for conformity, if one can be used.
•    Honor opt-out/unsubscribe demands quickly.
•    Allow users to unsubscribe utilizing the link at the bottom of every email.
If anytime you want to unsubscribe from receiving future email, you can email us at by using contact form at our website nomadcampervans.ca and we'll immediately remove you from ALL communication.

 

Limitation of liability
•    Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages so some of the above limitations may not apply to you.
•    We make no legal representation that the website or services are appropriate or available for use in locations outside Canada. You may access the website from outside Canada.at your own risk and initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with any applicable foreign laws.

 

Indemnification
Upon visiting this website you agree release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless Nomad Campervans and any of its contractors, agents, employees, officers, directors, shareholders, affiliates and assigns from all liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses, of third parties relating to or arising out of your use of the website content; your use of the products; your violation of any provision of these terms; any unauthorized information or data you supplied to us. You will have sole responsibility to defend us against any claim, but you must receive our prior written consent regarding any related settlement.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This website originates from Canada. The laws of Canada. without regard to its conflict of law principles will govern these terms to the contrary. You, hereby agree that all disputes arising out of or in connection with these terms shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of Canada. By using this website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts in connection with any action, suit, proceeding, or claim arising under or by reason of these terms. You hereby waive any right to trial by jury arising out of these terms.

 

Changes to this privacy notice
We're constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Nomad Campervans website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you've opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven't provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

 

Contacting us
If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact us or email us at info@nomadcampervans.ca or call us at 778-907-2242.

 

Disclaimer

If you require any more information or have any questions about our site’s disclaimer, please feel free to contact us by email.
Nomad Campervans makes no guarantees, representations or warranties of any kind as regards the website and associated technology. Any purportedly applicable warranties, terms and conditions are excluded, to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you. You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk
For no situation will Nomad Campervans, our chiefs, officials, representatives, associates, operators, contractual workers, assistants, providers, specialist co-ops or licensors be obligated for any injury, misfortune, guarantee, or any immediate, circuitous, accidental, reformatory, exceptional, or noteworthy harms of any sort, including, without restriction lost benefits, lost income, lost investment funds, loss of information, substitution costs, or any comparative harms, regardless of whether situated in contract, tort (counting carelessness), severe risk or something else, emerging from your utilization of any of the administration or any items obtained utilizing the administration, or for some other case related in any capacity to your utilization of the administration or any item, including, however not constrained to, any mistakes or oversights in any substance, or any misfortune or harm of any sort brought about because of the utilization of the administration or any substance (or item) posted, transmitted.
In any case made accessible by means of the administration, regardless of whether instructed concerning their chance. Since certain states or wards don’t permit the prohibition or the restriction of risk for important or accidental harms, in such states or locales, our obligation will be constrained to the greatest degree allowed by law.
Limitation of warranties
The information on this website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied Nomad Campervans makes no representations or warranties.
•    Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Nomad Campervans does not warrant that:
•    The information regarding Services on this website will be constantly available, or available at all.
•    The information on this website is complete regarding Different Services true, accurate, up-to-date, or non-misleading.
Please be also aware that when you leave our website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms which are beyond our control. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policies of these sites as well as their “Terms of Service” before engaging in any business or uploading any information.
Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our disclaimer and agree to its terms.